NTSB Identification: MIA02LA023.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Federal Express Corporation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 20, 2001 in Memphis, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Boeing 727-233, registration: N277FE
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flightcrew reported that while on final approach for runway 9 at Memphis, at between 1,700 and 2,000 feet agl, at 250 knots, they encountered a flock of large birds. A bird penetrated the airplane under the captains windshield and bird remains entered the cockpit. They continued to Memphis and landed without further incident. Inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector after landing showed damage to the area below the captain's windshield and two areas of damage on the right inboard wing area, due to bird strikes. Radar data from the FAA, Memphis Air Route Traffic Control Center, showed the flight was at about position 35 degrees, 3 minutes, 34 seconds North latitude, and 90 degrees, 4 minutes, 59 seconds West longitude, or about 6 nautical miles west of Memphis International Airport, at the time of the encounter. The FAA, Memphis Approach Control, personnel stated that the Automatic Terminal Information Service, information Romeo was in effect at the time of the accident which contained the 2353 surface weather observation, and that there was no bird activity reported in this information. Examination of feathers recovered from the cockpit and wing area of the aircraft was performed by personnel at The Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C. The feathers were identified as coming from a Snow Goose, with an average weight for this species of 2,450 grams.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent collision with birds while on final approach to land resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months