NTSB Identification: FTW02FA037.
Accident occurred Monday, November 19, 2001 in Patterson, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1B, registration: N6530L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot taxied the airplane to the runway for takeoff. A witness reported that after liftoff, the airplane began a "shallow climb." When the airplane was at an approximate altitude of 90-100 feet agl, the engine lost power, regained partial power and then lost power again. The witness observed the airplane's nose lower. The witness stated that he thought the airplane was going to continue straight ahead; however, the airplane made an "abrupt" steep right bank. The airplane then nosed down and impacted the ground. The witness stated that the airplane's bank angle "appeared to go past 90 degrees." Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel selector was in the off position, and the left and right main fuel tanks were breached; however, there was usable fuel found in the left main tank and indications of fuel spillage near the separated right wing. No pre-impact mechanical deficiencies were noted during an examination of the engine, which would have precluded normal operation. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit to all flight control surfaces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of fuel with the positioning of the fuel selector in the off position and his failure to maintain airspeed resulting in fuel starvation, and the airplane entering into a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months