NTSB Identification: CHI02LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 2001 in Harrisonville, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N77869
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel equipped airplane veered off the right side of runway 17 during landing rollout. The airplane then jumped a ditch along side of the runway. The pilot reported that the wind conditions were from 250 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
directional control not maintained be the pilot during landing rollout. The ditch was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months