NTSB Identification: CHI02LA023.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 07, 2001 in Backus, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F19, registration: N20002
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he checked the weather before departing Park Rapids, Minnesota, for his flight to Pine River, Minnesota. He said that the weather was visibility 5 miles and ceiling 1,200 feet. The pilot said, "Encountered clouds/fog enroute, became disoriented, descended into trees." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The aviation routine weather report (METAR) for Park Rapids, Minnesota (16 miles northwest of the accident site), 7 minutes before the reported accident time, was few clouds at 500 feet, ceilings of 900 feet broken and 2,400 feet overcast, 8 statute miles visibility, temperature 41 degrees Fahrenheit (F), dew point 39 degrees F, winds 320 degrees at 19 knots with gusts to 22 knots, and altimeter 30.08 inches of Mercury. According to FAA airman records, the pilot held a private pilot certificate with single engine land rating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation, and his continued flight into known adverse weather conditions. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot becoming lost/disoriented in the weather, visual lookout by the pilot during the descent not possible, the pilot's lack of certification to fly in instrument meteorological conditions, the low ceiling, the fog, and the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months