NTSB Identification: LAX02LA029.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 14, 2001 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: AVIAT S-2C, registration: N4HV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed the right side of runway 22R and struck a taxiway sign. During the rollout, the nose of the airplane started to move to the left and the right, and the instructor took control of the airplane. The instructor straightened the nose and continued the rollout. As the airplane slowed, the airplane started to move to the right. The instructor pumped left rudder, but the airplane continued to the right. He applied and held full left rudder, but determined that the airplane would depart the runway. He released the left rudder pedal and intended to stop in the dirt. However, he did not see a runway sign, which collided with the lower right wing. The collision spun the airplane around resulting in substantial damage to the lower wing spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the flight instructor to maintain directional control resulted in a departure from the runway surface and collision with a runway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months