NTSB Identification: FTW02LA041.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 22, 2001 in Marion, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2002
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N3209K
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial takeoff climb from the 3,000-foot grass runway, the airplane veered to the left toward a building and trees. The private pilot stated that he "may have stalled the [air]plane," since his pilot-rated passenger reported that the airplane had a "sharp, left wing drop stall." The airplane then impacted and continued through a chain link fence and impacted a tree. The pilot had not flown this make and model aircraft before and had accumulated a total of 126.2 flight hours. The pilot reported that he had obtained his tail-wheel endorsement 13 days prior to the accident. Examination of the aircraft and engine revealed no evidence of any anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent stall during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and the airplane colliding with a fence and a tree. A contributing factor was his lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months