NTSB Identification: NYC02LA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 2001 in North Lima, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Maule M7-260, registration: N5511G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot owned the "amphibian" airplane, which was equipped with both floats and a retractable wheel landing gear configuration. The pilot performed two runway landings at nearby airport, then returned to land at his private lake. The pilot said he inadvertently landed on the lake with the landing gear wheels in the extended position and the airplane flipped over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear, which resulted in a wheels down landing on water. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months