NTSB Identification: CHI02LA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 10, 2001 in Sherburn, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Vermeys T-Bird II, registration: N3KV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built experimental airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain during an uncontrolled descent. The pilot was fatally injured. The Sheriff's report stated, "It had started to fall from approximately 500 feet. I was advised that it appeared that the engine had stalled and that the aircraft began to spiral before hitting the ground. The first witness on the scene advised that the engine had been running when he arrived. The parachute on the aircraft had been deployed. It appeared that the aircraft had hit the ground nose first." A witness stated that he watched the airplane fly around for about a half hour. He said the airplane was climbing and descending like a crop duster. He said that he heard the engine shut down. He said that he saw the airplane almost stand there, hung for a second or two, and nosed down. The airplane corkscrewed to the left about three quarters of a turn. He said the airplane did not go directly down and did not glide out of the descent. When the airplane descended below a hill he heard two pops like a shotgun. The accident was reported to the local Automated Flight Service Station as an ultralight accident. Photographs of the accident site showed level terrain available for a forced landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months