NTSB Identification: MIA02LA020.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 2001 in High Springs, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N6753U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the aircraft was in cruise flight at an altitude of 7,000 feet, when all of a sudden the engine ceased operating. He further stated that he then engaged the fuel boost pump, and switched to the left fuel tank, and engine power was restored, but about 10 seconds after power had been restored, the engine ceased operating again. He said he again switched tanks, but the engine failed to operate a second time, and he ended up making a forced landing to a field. The pilot later stated to the NTSB that the reason the engine ceased operating was due to fuel exhaustion. According to the pilot, his wife, a passenger on the flight, had ordered fuel at Shelby County Airport in Alabaster, Alabama, prior to them departing on the flight, but the fuel had not been provided. In addition, an employee at the Shelby County Airport stated that fuel had been ordered for N6753U, but the linesman had forgotten the order, and that no fuel had been placed in the accident aircraft's fuel tanks, as was requested. An FAA Inspector who conducted a postaccident examination of the aircraft, said that during his investigation of the accident aircraft, he found no breaches to fuel system, and that all aircraft fuel tanks were "bone dry."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation and failure to ensure sufficient fuel was available to complete the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a forced landing, and damage to the aircraft when it collided with a fence during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months