NTSB Identification: SEA02LA014
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 14, 2001 in Mud Lake, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Bölkow BO 105 LS, registration: N93LF
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the pilot reported that during a medical transport flight he performed a precautionary off airport landing due to a problem with the helicopter's fuel transfer pumps. After the repairs were made to the helicopter, the pilot initiated a normal departure under dark night conditions. Shortly after departure the helicopter collided with terrain. The pilot later reported that during the initial climb out, he lost visual references outside the aircraft and became disoriented just before the helicopter collided with terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or failure had occurred during the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's failure to maintain adequate separation from terrain during the initial climb. Factors include spatial disorientation and a dark moonless night. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months