NTSB Identification: MIA02LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 17, 2001 in Belle Glade, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Beech P35, registration: N9754Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had been airborne for about 20 minutes and looked at the JPI indicator which showed that the oil temperature was 89 degrees and the oil pressure was zero. He said he then entered a turn to go to State Road 84 and execute an emergency landing, and during the turn a loud bang occurred and the engine ceased operating. He then saw a dirt road about 15 miles southwest of State Road 84, and executed a forced landing there instead, but during the landing rollout the left wing tip impacted a pick-up truck that had been parked on the dirt road and it veered into a ditch. The FAA Inspector who responded to the accident scene found clean oil on the bottom of the fuselage, but did not determine the source of the oil leak. The following day when salvage personnel returned to the accident scene to retrieve the airplane wreckage for a detailed examination, they found that the airplane had burned. The engine compartment and aft, to include the cabin and inboard two thirds of both wings had incurred fire damage. Only the wing tips and empennage remained undamaged. Examination of the engine revealed that the rear and right side of the engine had incurred fire damage. In addition, the examination showed that there was an opening in the engine case at the No. 4 cylinder position, and the No. 4 connecting rod was protruding through the opening. Both the No. 4 and No 5 connecting rods had separated from the crankshaft, and both connecting rods as well as all main bearings exhibited signatures consistent with oil starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine oil for undetermined reasons that resulted in the engine seizing, a forced landing on a dirt road, and an impact with a vehicle on the dirt road during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months