NTSB Identification: DEN02TA011.
Accident occurred Friday, November 09, 2001 in Casper, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N9582G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during his cross-country flight, the attitude indicator and directional gyro failed. The pilot suspected the vacuum pump had failed and made a precautionary landing. The pilot made a hard landing, separating the nose landing gear from the airplane. The airplane also sustained damage to the firewall and the outboard 2 feet of the right wing. The winds at the time of the accident were 220 degrees at 21 knots gusting to 28 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind and gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months