NTSB Identification: MIA02LA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 2001 in Deland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N85TT
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was departing on runway 5, and was at an altitude of about 200 feet when the engine suddenly ceased operating for a short period of time. The pilot further stated that the engine suddenly restarted automatically, and then ceased operating again for a second time. He said the engine did not "spit or sputter", but that both times it ceased operating, it happened suddenly and completely. The aircraft crashed in a wooded area, about 800 yards east of the airport, incurring substantial damage. An FAA licensed mechanic, with inspection authorization, conducted a detailed postaccident examination, and also tested the accident aircraft engine on a test cell, and no anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb due to undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months