NTSB Identification: LAX02LA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 10, 2001 in NOGALES, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N10680
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the runway during an attempted go-around. The wind was from 120 degrees at 9 knots. While on downwind, the pilot was aware that the wind was pushing him toward the runway and he had to correct more than he expected to stay parallel to the runway. Once established on final, he lowered the flaps to 40 degrees, maintained 65 mph, and crabbed into the wind. The approach was stable until the pilot flared. He felt he must have taken some of his correction out, because just prior to touch down the airplane moved to the right side of the runway. The left main landing gear touched down near the edge of the runway. The pilot felt that if he continued the landing attempt, the right main and nose landing gear would be off the runway in dirt, and he would be in position to collide with the lights along the runway. He elected to attempt a go-around. He added full power and the nose of the airplane pitched up, and the airplane bounced about 40 feet back into the air. The airplane stalled, turned to the left, and struck the ground in a nose down, left wing low attitude near midfield. Both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control while landing in a cross wind. He attempted a go-around, but inadvertently stalled the airplane, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months