NTSB Identification: CHI02LA036.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 17, 2001 in Vandalia, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N4380R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during the fourth touch and go landing on a grass airstrip. The nose wheel and portions of the landing gear fork were found 100 yards in front of the airplane. The fork was bent to the left and the fractures exhibited signatures consistent with overload failure. No other anomalies were found. The pilot said that the fourth landing was nose high and when the nose lowered during rollout, the airplane shuddered, stopped and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate directional control on the previous landing resulting in the overload failure of the nose landing gear fork. Factors were the overload of the nose landing gear fork, and the student pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months