NTSB Identification: NYC02LA028.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 2001 in Cattaraugus, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N3057R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During en route cruise, the airplane's engine began to run rough. This was followed by a loud bang, and a cylinder penetrated the engine cowling. A forced landing was performed to a field. During the ground roll, one main landing gear struck a hole, after which, it collapsed. The airplane yawed, and the other main landing gear also collapsed. Examination revealed that the number 3 cylinder had pulled away from the engine case. All through bolts and engine case bolts were separated. In addition, the piston and piston wrist pin were fractured. Oil was found in the engine sump. Maintenance records revealed that the cylinders had been removed and replaced 146 hours prior to the occurrence. The mechanic who performed the installation was interviewed by the FAA and found to be knowledgeable on the tightening procedures recommended by Lycoming.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A separation of the cylinder from the engine for undetermined reason(s). A factor was the hidden ground obstruction (hole) which the airplane struck during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months