NTSB Identification: IAD02LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2001 in MILLBROOK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1147B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on landing roll-out to runway 17, the tail-wheeled airplane encountered a gust of wind, which moved the tail to the left. The pilot compensated for the situation by applying full left rudder followed by "hard" right rudder. However, he accidentally activated the right brake instead of the right rudder pedal, and the airplane slowly nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies, and reported that the winds were from 270 degrees at 5 knots, gusting to 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot's inadvertent activation of the right brake during landing roll-out , which caused the airplane to nose over. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months