NTSB Identification: IAD02LA006.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 25, 2001 in FARMINGDALE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-200, registration: N1585X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was checking the pilot out in the airplane. As part of the check-out, the pilot was performing touch and go landings. On the second landing, the pilot had difficulty maintaining the runway centerline alignment due to the wind. As a result, the airplane's nose was positioned about 10-20 degrees to the right of runway centerline when it landed hard on the left main landing gear. The flight instructor said the pilot was having difficulty controlling the airplane, and described the situation as "becoming excessive". The instructor then took control of the airplane and completed the touch and go. During climb-out, the gear appeared to retract normally, but when extended for landing, the left landing gear light did not illuminate. The pilot then noticed that the top surface of the left wing was damaged, and attempts to extend the gear were unsuccessful. After landing with the left main landing gear partially extended, the airplane went off the left side of the runway. When asked what caused the accident, the instructor said: "The landing caused the damage due to the impact and position of the gear." Winds recorded at the airport were from 280 degrees at 14, gusting to 18.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's delayed remedial action to correct the pilot's lack of directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months