NTSB Identification: DEN02LA008.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 08, 2001 in Nephi, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N76975
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, they were on the last leg of a positioning flight. Due to low temperatures aloft, and a "minimal cabin heater", the pilot decided to maintain an altitude of approximately 800 to 1000 feet above ground level. He was following an interstate highway, and descended to a lower altitude in an attempt to read a highway road mileage sign. A few moments after leveling off, the airplane struck transmission wires. The pilot made an emergency landing on the highway, and taxied to the shoulder to be clear of automobile traffic. The airplane sustained damage to the right side engine cowling, both wing struts, and substantial damage to the windscreen.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the transmission wires while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the low altitude flight performed by the pilot.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months