NTSB Identification: DEN02LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 10, 2001 in Evans, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Esbenshade Starduster Too SA300, registration: N6925
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he descended from 6,500 feet mean sea level for a "scenic flight" along the river (elevation 4,671 feet). He struck a wire and during the subsequent recovery attempt, he impacted several trees. All four wings were bent, the engine separated from its mounts, and the fuselage was wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance of the wires. A contributing factor was the trees the airplane struck while the pilot was attempting to regain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months