NTSB Identification: ATL02LA014
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 31, 2001 in Elberton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N93550
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot on a solo cross-country flight was unable to locate the airport for intended landing and decided to land in a field to study the VFR sectional. The student executed a soft-field landing in a field, and during landing roll, the airplane struck a berm. The student pilot's logbook showed 46 hours total flight time, with four-tenths of an hour total pilot-in-command time. The student had no local solo practice and did not know how to use the airplane's navigational and communication equipment to obtain position information when lost. Examination of the airplane revealed the nosegear had separated from the airplane, and the left wingtip displayed compression damage. There was wrinkling near the rear root assembly above the left wing flap, and the rear left wing spar was damaged. Fuel was observed in both wing tanks, and there was no evidence of, nor did the student report, any mechanical defect.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's in-flight decision to land in a field, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a berm. Factors were the student's inadequate training and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months