NTSB Identification: NYC02LA019.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 30, 2001 in New Windsor, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Norton/Cloeren Titan Tornado II, registration: N996T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed on a local VFR flight, and while flying in a rural area crashed. The airplane came to rest in a small creek. The tailboom and wing had completely separated from the main cabin, except for some of the flight-control cables. Flight control continuity was verified from the left aileron to the right aileron, and from the left flap to the right flap. Flight control continuity could not be verified from the wing or empennage to the cockpit because of impact damage. The fuel tank came to rest upside down in the creek with the filling cap off. The smell of fuel was present on scene. The three-bladed-pusher propeller was attached to the engine and intact. One of the propeller blades had mud on it. In addition, no chordwise scratches, "S" bends, or Leading edge gouges were observed on any of the propeller blades. No preimpact failures or malfunctions were identified during the examination of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months