NTSB Identification: NYC02LA014.
Accident occurred Monday, October 22, 2001 in Midland, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Nicolosi Challenger II, registration: N843C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot purchased, and refurbished the homebuilt airplane. On the day of the accident, he departed on his first flight since the purchase. Before that, he only conducted taxi work, along with some short test hops, which had a maximum altitude of approximately 5 feet. After completing at least one traffic pattern, the airplane departed again for close traffic. While on the downwind leg, the engine started to produce an unusual noise, and the airplane crashed in a wooded area, about 1/2 mile from the runway. There was an open area further along the airplane's intended track, but nothing in the immediate vicinity of the accident site. In addition, no preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months