NTSB Identification: WAS02WA005
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 2001 in COPIAPO, Chile
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration: CC-PBZ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 11, 2001,at 1726 eastern standard time, a Bell 407 helicopter, Chilean registration CC-PBZ, was substantially damaged during a hard landing following a loss of power while in cruise flight at 2,000 feet agl, near Copiapo, Chile. The commercial pilot and the 3 passengers were not injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from Las Erena at 1556.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months