NTSB Identification: CHI02LA029.
Accident occurred Monday, November 12, 2001 in Keosauqua, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Schenfield Acro Sport II, registration: N90287
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during landing roll at the pilot's private airstrip. The pilot reported, "Upon touchdown-over controlled nose elevation and applied brakes too hard-had prop strike and flipped plane on back."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control not maintained by pilot during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months