NTSB Identification: CHI02LA024.
Accident occurred Monday, October 01, 2001 in Erhard, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N1746E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was in a left turning descent from approximately 1,000 feet agl to approximately 700 feet agl when the airplane's left wing dropped. The pilot said, "I applied right stick, and simultaneously the airplane entered a spin. I pushed the stick immediately forward and applied right rudder - waiting for the aircraft to recover. The aircraft recovered approximately 35 feet from the ground, below a tree line that was quickly approaching. There was an area of open (unobstructed) ground to my left and I elected to land there. During the landing one of the landing gear collapsed and I slid to a stop short of the trees." The pilot said a fire occurred in the engine nacelle area. "My extinguisher was not adequate to extinguish the fire and eventually the entire fabric A/C (aircraft) was consumed." The pilot provided the following safety recommendation: "Maintain adequate airspeed at all times when airborne."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining adequate airspeed while maneuvering in the turn. Factors relating to this accident were the low airspeed, the inadvertent stall, and the low altitude.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months