NTSB Identification: NYC02LA024.
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 2001 in Argyle, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172D, registration: N36SK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff, about 150 feet above the ground, the oil access door opened. The pilot decided to return for a landing, and made a left turn back towards the airport. During the turn, the airplane lost lift an impacted an alfalfa field about 1/2 mile short of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months