NTSB Identification: ATL02LA011.
Accident occurred Friday, November 09, 2001 in Bunnell, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N4009W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command (CFI) instructed the dual student to demonstrate a straight in autorotation. The dual student initiated a flare/deceleration early. The CFI took possession of the flight controls and did not instruct the dual student to relinquish the flight controls. The CFI flared too high, the dual student froze on the flight controls and the helicopter collided with the ground hard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-commands (CFI) failure to follow procedures and directives (positive relinquish of flight controls from a dual student and improper flare (too high) during an autorotation) which resulted in a subsequent hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the dual students failure to relinquish the flight controls. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months