NTSB Identification: ATL02FA010
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 07, 2001 in Winston Salem, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N7648Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to Air Traffic Control (ATC) Transcripts, the pilot departed runway 22 at the Smith Reynolds Airport at 1112, enroute to Centerville, Tennessee. At 1113, the pilot reported that he was returning with a problem. At 1116, the pilot reported that he was experiencing "a lot of down pressure on the yoke". The pilot subsequently experienced a loss of control and the airplane collided with a tree in a residential area. Examination of the elevator found a bolt and castellated nut missing on the elevator trim tab control rod at the trim tab jackscrew. There was no evidence that the bolt had broken or sheared as a result of impact forces. Examination of the forward trim tab push-pull rod clevis revealed that its dry, oxidized condition indicated that the attaching bolt was missing for an undetermined time prior to the accident, and that the damage to the trim tab push-pull rod indicated that it was in the full up position (elevator full down) at the time of impact. The airframe had accumulated 3,650 hours of total time at the time of the accident and had accumulated 35 hours since its last inspection when all the flight controls were removed, stripped, re-painted, balanced and re-installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper installation of the elevator trim tab control rod by maintenance personnel which allowed the control rod to disconnect and jam in the full up position (elevator full down) while in-flight. This resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with trees and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months