NTSB Identification: CHI02LA026.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 10, 2001 in Wahoo, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N3916D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While northeast of Lincoln, Nebraska, the pilot reported to the Lincoln Municipal Airport (LNK) Air Traffic Control Tower (ATCT) that he had bottomed out on fuel. ATCT issued the pilot vectors to the Wahoo Municipal Airport, Wahoo, Nebraska. The pilot reported he had the airport in sight but was not going to be able to make it. The airplane impacted trees and terrain 3 miles west of AHQ. An examination of the airplane's fuel system showed no evidence of fuel. An examination of the airplane's engine and remaining systems showed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation resulting in fuel exhaustion during cruise flight, and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot during the subsequent forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot's inadequate fuel calculations, fuel exhaustion, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months