NTSB Identification: LAX02LA023.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 08, 2001 in Herald, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N9461P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees at the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported he was practicing approaches to landings and then going around without landing. The airstrip on his ranch was 800 feet long and there was a 6-knot quartering tailwind. His third approach was too far down the runway and when he added power to go around, "The power was not there. The aircraft was mushing. I pushed the stick forward in order to get the plane to fly, but to no avail. The aircraft hit the trees at 10 [feet] above ground level." Elsewhere on the report form, in the section entitled "Mechanical Malfunction Failure" he checked the box "no."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay initiating a go-around during a downwind approach to a short runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months