NTSB Identification: LAX02LA021.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 06, 2001 in Palm Springs, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N2453A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on the 6,799-foot-long by 150-foot-wide runway, the aircraft veered to the right into soft sand and nosed over. The student pilot reported the landing was a good landing on the main landing gear. She lowered the nosewheel to the runway and was rolling smoothly when the aircraft suddenly veered to the right. She input left rudder but was unable to stop the aircraft from veering off the runway into soft sand where it rolled about 150 feet and nosed over. The pilot suspected an unseen dust devil may have been involved. An automated weather observation, 16 minutes before the accident, reported a left-rear, quartering surface wind at 4 knots. Forty-four minutes after the accident the surface wind was a left crosswind at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control of the airplane after encountering a dust devil during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months