NTSB Identification: DEN02LA007.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2001 in Paonia, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N4447D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, and his passenger were on a sightseeing flight. While en route, the pilot decided to do a touch-and-go landing at a nearby airport. The pilot stated that he did not see any deer on the runway. However, just after rotation, a deer appeared in his path, and the airplane struck the deer with its left wing, tearing off the left main landing gear assembly. He continued to his final destination, where he landed the airplane, the airplane's left wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane slid off of the north side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
impact with a deer during initial climb immediately following rotation, resulting in the separation of the left main landing gear assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months