NTSB Identification: FTW02LA030.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 07, 2001 in Anton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N2316X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been applying chemical to a field for 20 minutes when the engine began to slowly lose power. The pilot abandoned the spray flight and initiated a return flight to the base airport. While en route back to the airport, the engine lost total power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane contacted a dirt terrace and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Post accident examination of the engine revealed that the #5 cylinder displayed a crack that initiated at one spark plug, continued over the cylinder head, and ended at the second spark plug. The crack went through the entire thickness of the cylinder's casting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power while maneuvering due to a cracked cylinder, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor was lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months