NTSB Identification: WAS02WA004
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 2001 in Ciudad Victoria, Mexico
Aircraft: Learjet 25B, registration: N715MH
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 26, 2001, at 1930 central daylight time, a Learjet 25B transport category airplane, N715MH, was substantially damaged when both main landing gears collapsed during the landing touchdown at Ciudad Victoria, State of Tamaulipas, in the Republic of Mexico. The captain, first officer, 2 medical attendants, and 2 passengers aboard the airplane were not injured. The airplane was owned and operated by American Jet International of Houston, Texas. The air ambulance flight originated from the Houston Hobby Airport approximately 1800, and made an intermediate stop at the Matamoros Airport (MMMA) to clear Mexican customs. Night visual meteorological prevailed for the flight, for which and instrument flight rules flight plan was filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2001 | Index of months