NTSB Identification: WAS02WA003
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Jose W. Kreysa-Portillo
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 2001 in San Salvador, El Salvador
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: YS-1020P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 26, 2001, at 0900 central daylight time, a Robinson R-22 helicopter, Salvadoran registration YS-1020P, was destroyed during impact with terrain following a loss of control while entering the traffic pattern near San Salvador, in the Republic of El Salvador. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local aerial survey flight, for which a flight plan was not filed. The flight originated from the roof-top of a building, located near the Ilopango International Airport, approximately 45 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months