NTSB Identification: DEN02LA006.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 23, 2001 in Casper, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Pilatus PC-12, registration: N269AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was taxiing to his hangar on a freshly resurfaced black ramp with no painted taxi lines. He said it was night, and the parking ramp was very dark. The airplane's left wing struck a parked airplane, bending three of the accident airplane's ribs. The pilot said, in a telephone conversation, that he had been awake since approximately 0430 that morning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from another parked airplane while taxiing. Contributing factors were the night light conditions, and the pilot's fatigue from a long day. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months