NTSB Identification: DEN02LA005.
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 2001 in Longmont, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Irwin Thorp T-18, registration: N2819L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a test flight to do a further "run-in" on the engine, which had 3.0 hours since major overhaul. He stated that the engine ran smoothly and that all pressures and temperatures were normal prior to a point on the return flight where at approximately 5 miles northeast of the airport, the engine temporarily faltered. At that point, the pilot was able to reestablish power by manipulating the mixture control lever. He was concerned about his position over a densely populated area and modified his approach by circling south of the airport. At approximately 4 miles south of the airport, the engine began to run rough and quit, "similar to a fuel starvation failure." The pilot was unable to regain engine power and he landed the airplane in a field. During the landing roll, he applied the brakes, and the airplane tipped nose down. Fuel samples taken prior to the flight and after the recovery of the airplane revealed no evidence of fuel contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months