NTSB Identification: NYC02LA022.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 31, 2001 in Buckhannon, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Mooney M20S, registration: N1008R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, the CFI pulled back on the yoke in preparation for landing. The airplane floated down the runway, and the CFI became concerned that a safe landing could not be made. At that point, the CFI "felt a heavy sink rate...along with a flared pitch attitude." As the CFI applied full throttle to abort the landing, the airplane touched down hard on the runway, collapsing the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months