NTSB Identification: CHI02LA017.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 31, 2001 in Bellaire, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Luscombe LL-8-E, registration: N1243K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The floatplane nosed over during landing on grass. The pilot reported he landed the airplane with a slight nose high attitude, using a small amount of power to skid the floats onto the grass at 50 mph. He reported that, "After a measured run out distance of 43' the floats settled thru the grass into the soft sand. At 54' run out distance, [the] floats dug into sand and caused airplane to flip over, upside down." The pilot reported he had been landing floatplanes on grass for 20 years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the unsuitable terrain for landing selected by the pilot. A factor was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months