NTSB Identification: ANC02TA001.
Accident occurred Friday, October 05, 2001 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N9344N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot, with the two passengers, was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry, paved runway. In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot reported that while on approach for landing on runway 18, he encountered wind estimated to be from 230 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot wrote: "Upon contact of the mains, I felt a very hard pull to the right. I then applied left rudder and brake, but this was ineffective in stopping it from coming around to the right." The airplane ultimately ground looped to the right, and the left wing and left elevator struck the edge of the runway. A postaccident disassembly and inspection of the accident airplane's tailwheel assembly revealed that tailwheel steering horn showed signs of wear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated in the accident were a crosswind, and a worn tailwheel steering horn. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months