NTSB Identification: NYC02LA023.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of COLGAN AIR INC (D.B.A. U.S. Airways Express)
Accident occurred Thursday, November 01, 2001 in Bar Harbor, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Beech 1900C, registration: N210CJ
Injuries: 13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first officer landed the airplane upon completion of a night ILS approach. Just after touchdown, the airplane struck a deer in the vicinity of the left engine. The deer had been crossing the runway from left to right. The captain shut down the engine and taxied to the gate. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine firewall was cracked, one propeller blade was bent, and another blade had separated near the hub. The separated portion of the blade was found about 300 feet from where the collision occurred. Weather at the time included a 600-foot overcast layer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A deer, which had been crossing the runway as the airplane touched down. A factor was the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months