NTSB Identification: CHI02LA018.
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 2001 in Peoria, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201T, registration: N5984V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain and an object following a gear collapse during landing roll. The pilot was uninjured. A mechanic stated, "When lifted the Right wing the gear fell down and locked. I jacked the left wing to engage the lock, the left gear was down but, was not locked. The nose gear would not fall down due to the gear doors were bent, so I used the hydraulic pump to push it down and it locked." FAA inspectors found that the airplane landed long and touched down on the left side of the centerline. An inspector stated, "Photographs indicate that the aircraft immediately began a hard right turn. Shortly before exiting the runway, skid marks show that the right main landing gear started to fold up. The aircraft came to rest on the east side of the runway with the nose and right main gear retracted. One runway light was broken off after it was struck with the left wing. The pilot reported, "As I turned from base to final, I again ordered a pre-landing checklist noting that the gear was showing 3 green lights on the panel. The initial phase of the landing and touch down seemed normal but after a short period (I cannot define how need) as the aircraft proceeded down the centerline, I noticed the right side of the aircraft descending as though the right gear was collapsing and the right wing descending toward the pavement."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The gear collapse for undetermined reasons during the landing roll. A factor was the pilot not using a proper touchdown point by landing long. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months