NTSB Identification: FTW02LA022.
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 2001 in Clarendon, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N614CJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed for a night cross-country flight, and while climbing through 500 feet agl, the pilot heard a popping sound, which was followed by a complete loss of engine power. The pilot turned on the fuel boost pump and attempted to restart the engine; however, he was not successful. The pilot stated that when the engine lost power the fuel selector was in the right tank position. A forced landing was then executed to an area of rough terrain south of the departure airport. The aircraft came to rest upright in a ravine. Examination of the airplane revealed the left fuel tank was empty, the right fuel tank was full, and the fuselage (header) tank contained 7 gallons of fuel. The fuel selector was found selected to the right tank position. The engine was examined and test run, and no anomalies were noted that would preclude operation of the engine. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors to the accident were the dark night light conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months