NTSB Identification: NYC02LA020.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2001 in Farmville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N43529
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) intended to fly to a local grass strip to provide the private pilot with tail-wheel aircraft instruction. During the takeoff roll, the CFI lost directional control of the airplane and elected to allow the airplane to depart the right side of the runway and slow down in the grass. However, the airplane struck a ditch and flipped over, which damaged the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The CFI did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane and he further stated that wind at the time of the accident was light and variable. Additionally, the CFI was seated in the airplane's right front seat, and airplane was equipped with "foot brakes" at the left front seat pilot station only.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the CFI's decision to conduct the flight from the airplane's right seat, which was not equipped with brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months