NTSB Identification: ATL02LA007B
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2001 in Kissimmee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N64AF
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna landed on runway 6, cleared the runway at taxiway Delta, and was instructed by ground control to hold position on the taxiway. The North American SNJ-6 pilot landed on runway 6, turned onto taxiway Delta, lost sight of the Cessna, and taxiied into the tail section of the Cessna. There were no injuries to the occupants of either airplane. The SNJ-6 sustained minor damage to the propeller and cowling. The Cessna sustained substantial damage; the rudder, vertical stabilizer, elevator, and horizontal stablizer were destroyed, the empennage displayed twisting up to the rear window, and the propeller was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
See narrative for ATL02LA007A. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months