NTSB Identification: CHI02LA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 30, 2001 in Salem, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N761UV
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed wheels-up. The pilot said that while approaching to land he was unable to lower the landing gear. He said that he attempted to lower the landing gear using the emergency extension system. He said that he could smell hydraulic fluid. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a hydraulic hose on the nose gear door actuator had failed and allowed hydraulic fluid to leak from the gear retraction system. The emergency landing gear extension system uses a hand actuated hydraulic pump to extend the landing gear. The Cessna Service Manual states that the hydraulic hoses in the landing gear retraction system are to be inspected and replaced as required every 5 years or 1,000 hours. A review of the aircraft logbook entries dating back 6 years was performed. No entry indicating that the failed hose had been replaced was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The ruptured hydraulic hose. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months