NTSB Identification: NYC02LA018.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 28, 2001 in Batavia, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: American Aviation Corp. (AAC) AA-1, registration: N5664L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, about 300 feet above the ground, the engine began to run rough. The private pilot initially attempted to turn back toward the airport, but the flight instructor took control of the airplane, performed a forced landing, and struck trees. Subsequent examination of the engine by an FAA inspector revealed valve guide wear and coking of the valve stem on the number four cylinder exhaust valve. When the inspector repositioned the valve, it stuck in the open and closed positions. Review of the airplane logbooks revealed that the engine had accumulated 1,975.49 hours of operation since it was originally manufactured, approximately 33 years prior the accident. During that time frame, the engine was never overhauled. Additionally, the engine had accumulated 23 hours of operation since the last annual inspection, which was performed about 10 months prior to the accident. A service bulletin and service instruction from the engine manufacturer recommended that the valve guides be inspected at 400-hour intervals, and that the engine be overhauled in the 12th year if it did not accumulate the recommended hourly period of time between overhauls, which was 2,000 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Malfunction of an exhaust valve. A factor was the pilot/owner's failure to comply with the engine manufacturer's service instructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months