NTSB Identification: MIA01WA235
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR EURO TRANS
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 2001 in CARCASSOME, France
Aircraft: Cessna 421, registration: F-GAPR
Injuries: 2 Serious,4 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On August 30, 2001, about 0604 UTC time, a Cessna 421, F-GAPR, registered to Air Euor Trans., operating as a FAR 129 foreign flight, lost power during takeoff, at Carcassonne Airport, Carcassonne, France. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot and the five passengers sustained serious and minors injuries. The flight originated from the Carcassonne Airport.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months