NTSB Identification: MIA01LA236.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 2001 in Venice, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N554HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During taxi after landing the airplane's engine stalled. The pilot's first attempt to restart was unsuccessful. He cleared the engine by attempting to restart with full throttle and the mixture in idle cutoff. On his second start attempt the engine again failed to start, and upon seeing smoke, he ceased cranking the engine, and exited the airplane⦠Most of the fire damage was to the left side of the engine compartment. The airplane had a 2-year history of intermittent stalling problems after landing. The carburetor had been replaced on four occasions, including the day of the fire. The fuel and ignition systems had been checked repeatedly during troubleshooting and various repairs accomplished to include spark replacement, internal magneto timing, and fuel filter cleaning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an on ground fire that started in the engine due to an excessive fuel flow causing the engine to flood. A factor in this accident was the pilot-in-command did not follow all the emergency procedures for an engine fire during start.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months